William Mitchell Review
[…] that will displace the products- liability scheme of the Uniform Commercial Code.”). 49. OWEN, supra note 40, at 255 (“[S]trict manufacturer liability for defective products swept into the American law of torts during the 1960s”) (citations omitted). 50. Prosser, supra note 41, at 1120 (“[Strict liability] may very possibly be the law of fifty years ahead.”). 51. See ROBERT KEETON, VENTURING TO DO JUSTICE 3 (1969) (describing the outpouring of torts opinions across the nation between 1958 and 1968 as one of “candid, openly acknowledged, abrupt change”); see also Civil Rights Act of 1964 § 201(a), 42 U.S.C. 2000a (2006) (“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.”); Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v.