provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] in district courts “consistent with” federal statutes and rules). 10. See, e.g., Stephen N. Subrin & Thomas O. Main, The Fourth Era of American Civil Procedure, 162 U. PA. L. REV. 1839, 1853 (2014). 11. Id.; see also Miller, supra note 2 (explaining that procedural reforms “favor[ ] in- creasingly early case disposition in the name of efficiency, economy, and avoid- ance of abusive and meritless lawsuits” and “retreat from the principles of citizen access, private enforcement of public policies, and equality of litigant treatment in favor of corporate interests and concentrated wealth”). 12. 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (2012). 13. 28 U.S.C. § 2073 (2012). 14. Both the Advisory Committee and Standing Committee are appointed by the Ju- dicial Conference. By statute, these committees are to be comprised of “members of the bench and the professional bar, and trial and appellate judges.” § 2073(a)(2). 15. § 2073; see Richard D. Freer, Civil Procedure: The Continuing Gloom About Fed- eral Judicial Rulemaking, 107 NW. L. REV. 447, 455 (2013) (citing Catherine T. Struve, The Paradox of Delegation: Interpreting the Federal Rules of Civil Proce- dure, 150 U. PA. L. REV. 1009, 1103