University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] After Blakely, it was unclear whether the relevant conduct provi- sions would survive a Sixth Amendment challenge. The Supreme Court made no mention of it in Apprendi or Blakely. Watts relied primarily upon 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which provides that "[n]o limita- tion shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and con- sentence.028 sider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate Watts did not address the Sixth Amendment, and in fact relied heavily upon a Fifth Amendment double jeopardy case, Witte v.