Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 66 Imputed to the employee are the financial interests of “his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment.”

67 Introduced as a floor amendment by Senator Howard of Michigan, the new statute had almost no legislative history and was enacted without discussion.

28 applying only to financial interests in “business entities,” section 208 applies to all of the employee’s financial interests. Similarly, section 208 requires disqualification not only from “business transactions,” but from any “judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter,” in which the employee has a financial interest. And, as noted above, section 208 extends the disqualification requirement to interests of persons other than the executive branch employee by imputing the financial interests of certain others to him.