Report on Criminal Conflict of Interest Laws
[…] In 1962, Congress incorporated the limitations imposed by section 283 into new section 205, and greatly increased the scope of the prohibition. Although some amendments followed, the provisions of section 205 remain essentially the same today. There were three striking differences between section 283 and section 205. First, whereas section 283 dealt only with “claims against the United States,” section 205 is much broader, applying both to claims and to “particular matters in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” This expansion was a response to court decisions that had defined “claims” as including only those matters in which a demand for money was made against the United States.