Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 13 Stat. 123 (1864).

The provisions of section 281 were not modified substantially until 1962 when Congress promulgated 18 U.S.C. § 203. Unlike section 281, section 203 applies to individuals from outside the Government who make or promise to make forbidden payments to Government employees. Under section 281, any legal action against the payor had to be based on the theory that he was an aider and abettor. Section 203 also added the specific provisions that apply to “Special Government Employees” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 202. Also, because there were several ambiguities about the scope of section 281’s coverage, section 203 was drafted to apply to “an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of the United States, including the District of Columbia.”

9 See also H.R. Rep. 230, 104th Cong., 1st Session.

10 18 Op. O.L.C. 212 (November 7, 1994).

5 Section 203 also expanded the list of transactions that were covered by section 281. Although section 281 had covered “any proceeding, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other matter,” section 203 explicitly added an “application” and a “request for a ruling or other determination.” Section 203 also added the word “particular” to the term “other matter.”11 In addition, unlike section 281, which covered any matter in which the Government was “a party or directly or indirectly interested,” section 203’s coverage is limited to “particular matters in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” Finally, if read literally, section 281 was violated if the payment for services was received during the individual’s Government service, whether or not those services were provided during his Government service. Section 203 makes irrelevant the time that the compensation is received and, instead, prohibits receiving compensation, at any time, for services performed during the individual’s Government employment.

In its current form, section 203 is divided into six subsections. The first three subsections contain the statute’s basic prohibition. Subsection (a) prescribes criminal penalties for an executive or legislative branch employee who directly or indirectly "demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another, "to the executive branch or a court in connection with any particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, if any part of the representation occurs while that person is a Government employee.