Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Office of Legal Counsel, DOJ, The Conflict of Interest Statutes, 79-80 (1956) (“DOJ Study”) reprinted in “Federal Conflict of Interest Legislation,” Hearings Before the Antitrust Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. (May 25 and June 1, 1960); NYC Bar Report at 49; Manning at 184.

11 in which the former employee had been involved for the Government. Unlike section 207(a)(1), however, the restriction of section 284 was not a permanent bar and it applied only to "claims" against the United States.

In 1962, section 207 replaced these prior post-employment provisions. Section 207 contained two criminal post-employment restrictions, both of which replaced the old "claims" language with a broader description of covered Government matters: “particular matter involving a specific party or parties in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." The first restriction, often called the "life-time" or "permanent" ban, prohibited a former employee from acting as agent or attorney for anyone in connection with such a particular matter if the individual had participated personally and substantially as an employee in the same matter.