Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Some argue that the statute should bar only “malicious” or “willful” conduct. Others believe that the statute should apply only where the employee holds a “significant” financial interest, or where the matter in question is a “particular matter involving specific parties.” Some people also decry the perceived lack of statutory definitions for key terms, such as “particular matter.” OGE is sensitive to these concerns but, for the reasons discussed below, we do not recommend addressing them with any amendments.

Although “knowledge” of the financial interest is an element of section 208,68 the law does not require any mental state with regard to the other elements.69 Some have

68 The statute prohibits personal and substantial participation in a “particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner . . . has a financial interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (emphasis added).

29 suggested that non-willful violations of section 208 should not carry criminal penalties at all.