Ethics Pledges and Other Executive Branch Appointee Restrictions Since 1993: Historical Perspective, Current Practices, and Options for Change
[…] (...continued) regulation, executive order, the administration or execution of a Federal program or policy ...; or the nomination or confirmation of a person for a position subject to confirmation by the Senate.” 20 William V. Luneburg and A.L. (Lorry) Spitzer, “The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995: Scope of Coverage,” in The Lobbying Manual: A Complete Guide to Governing Lawyers and Lobbyists, ed. William V. Luneburg and Thomas M. Susman, 3rd ed. (: ABA Publishing, 2005), p. 37. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1602(7), “the term ‘lobbying activities’ means lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.” 21 For further analysis of HLOGA’s lobbying provision changes see CRS Report R44292, The Lobbying Disclosure Act at 20: Analysis and Issues for Congress, by (name redacted). 22 Executive Order 10939, “To Provide a Guide on Ethical Standards to Government Officials,” 26 Federal Register 3951, May