Ethics Pledges and Other Executive Branch Appointee Restrictions Since 1993: Historical Perspective, Current Practices, and Options for Change
[…] For more information on the Regulation of Lobbying Act of 1946, see CRS Report R44292, The Lobbying Disclosure Act at 20: Analysis and Issues for Congress, by (name redacted). 18 For more information on the implementation of the LDA and the role of the Clerk of the House and Secretary of the Senate, see CRS Report RL34377, Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate, by (name redacted). 19 Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1602(8), a lobbying contact means “any oral or written communication (including an electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to the formulation, modification, or adoption of Federal legislation, ... federal rule, (continued...)

Congressional Research Service 3 Ethics Pledges and Other Executive Branch Employee Restrictions