S. PUB. 108—1
[…] INTERPRETATIVE RULING NO. 325

Date Issued: June 27, 1980 Applicable Area: Franking QUESTION CONSIDERED:

May a Member of the Senate frank a letter of congratulations to recently naturalized citizens in his home State, and enclose with that letter an enclosure which provides information as to the Member’s State offices and who to contact if a problem arises in a particular area of citizen concern?

RULING:

The franking statute at 39 U.S.C. 3210(a)(1) states: It is the policy of the Congress that the privilege of sending mail as franked mail shall be established under this section in order to assist and expedite the conduct of official business, activities, and duties of the Congress of the United States. The intent of the Congress in furnishing the franking privilege to Members is provided at 39 U.S.C. 3210(a)(2) which states:

The Senate Ethics Manual is currently being updated.