S. PUB. 108—1
[…] See Section 2(d)(4). A senatorial spouse trav- eling independently of the Senator in a quasi-official or officially related capacity, should disclose reimbursed expenses under Senate Rule 34 (Financial Disclosure, Reimbursement Section), rather than under Rule 35.2. SOLICITATION OF GIFTS As part of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Congress enacted a new, government-wide ban on solicitation, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 7353. This provision for the first time limited not only what government officials could accept but also that which an official could solicit. Section 7353 states, in pertinent part: (a) Except as permitted by subsection (b), no Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person— (1) seeking official action from, doing business with, or . . . conducting activities regu- lated by, the individual’s employing agency; or (2) whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties. Subsection (b) authorizes this Committee to issue implementing rules or regulations for the Senate, ‘‘providing for such reasonable exceptions as may be appropriate.’’ The Senate Gifts Rule, as in- terpreted by this Committee, defines that which Members, officers, and employees may accept. No rule or law authorizes a Member, officer, or employee of the Senate to solicit anything of value.