Law Review
[…] Conducting a purpose analysis begins with the purpose statute. The purpose statute’s prohibition is clear and unambiguous,35 such that the difficulty in applying the statute comes from the near impossibility of spelling out all “objects for which the appropriations were

28 See generally GAO RED BOOK, supra note 22, at 1-23; discussion infra Part II.B. 29 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (2018). 30 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) (2018) (stating a federal officer or employee may not incur obligations “for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) (2018) (stating appropriations are “available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability”). 31 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (stating a federal officer or employee may not “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”); 31 U.S.C. § 1517(a) (2018) (stating a federal officer or employee “may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding: (1) an apportionment; or (2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under section 1514(a) of this title”). 32 31 U.S.C. §§ 1351, 1517(b) (2018) (requiring