Law Review
[…] This set of “traditional” activities is based in large part on the combatant commanders’ authority to conduct activities necessary to carry out their statutory responsibilities. For instance, 10 U.S.C. § 164 states that combatant commanders are “directly responsible to the Secretary for the preparedness of the command to carry out missions assigned to the command.” 61 The TCA Orders further identify the “long-standing requirement to interact with the militaries of nations within their area of responsibility/area of interest in order to promote regional security and other national security goals” as one of those missions assigned to the combatant