Law Review
[…] by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) (2018) (stating appropriations are “available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability”). 31 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (stating a federal officer or employee may not “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”); 31 U.S.C. § 1517(a) (2018) (stating a federal officer or employee “may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding: (1) an apportionment; or (2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under section 1514(a) of this title”). 32 31 U.S.C. §§ 1351, 1517(b) (2018) (requiring agency heads to “report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions take” when there has been a violation of 31 U.S.C. §§ 1341(a), 1342, or 1517). 33 31 U.S.C. § 1349 (2018) (subjecting federal officers and employees violating 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a) or 1342 to “appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without