Law Review
[…] S. REP., supra note 145 at 316. Instead, security assistance should, in general, still be conducted through DoS programs such as Foreign Military Financing and Foreign Military Sales, through which the United States provides financing (including non-repayable grants) to select countries so that they may purchase U.S. defense articles, services, and training. See Foreign Military Financing, DEFENSE SECURITY COOPERATION AGENCY, http://www.dsca.mil/programs/foreign-military-financing-fmf (last visited June 17, 2019). 187 Indeed, 10 U.S.C. § 333 is the only one. 188 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 321(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2016) (authorizing training with (as opposed to providing training to) “the military forces or other security forces of a friendly foreign country,” which is not defined and presumably could include sub-national forces). 189 The DoD Leahy Law, which prohibits the use of funds appropriated for assistance to a foreign security force unit if the selected unit has committed a gross violation of human rights, would not apply because TCA does not