Law Review
[…] See CRS-R44444, supra note137, at 43–47 (summarizing Title 22 DoS security sector assistance authorities). As a legal matter, if a security assistance or hybrid authority provides for an activity, then it may not be conducted as a TCA. As a practical matter, if a proposed activity meets the definition of TCA, is aimed at achieving a specific DoD objective, and is not provided for by a security cooperation authority, then it almost certainly is not provided for by a security assistance or hybrid authority. 165 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 346 (Supp. IV 2016) (authorizing distribution of educational and training materials and information technology “to enhance interoperability between the armed forces and military forces of friendly foreign countries,” while also authorizing distribution to “military and civilian personnel of a friendly foreign government”); 10 U.S.C. § 347 (Supp.