Law Review
[…] V. Conclusion

The United States’ strategic approach to national defense, outlined in the Summary of the 2018 National Defense Strategy, is built on three

198 TCA ORDER 2, supra note 55, at para. 1. 199 See sources cited supra note 149 and accompanying text. 200 Id. 201 See CRS-R44444, supra note137, at 8 (stating “[a]ctivities requiring concurrence are generally reviewed at the highest levels of the State Department”). 202 22 U.S.C. § 3927(b) (2018) (requiring that “[a]ny executive branch agency having employees in a foreign country shall keep the chief of mission to that country fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and operations of its employees in that country”). 377 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 227