Kentucky New Lawyer Program
[…] When the officers arrived at the scene, defendant, defendant's wife and a wrecker were present along with another officer. The officers questioned the defendant's wife and the defendant. The defendant's wife stated that the defendant had been drinking prior to driving and that the defendant drove the then stationary truck. Wells and Harris factors for determining probable cause are not exclusive when there is a question of whether or not the defendant was driving. The test for determining probable cause is reviewing the totality of the circumstances.

465

KRS 189.520 allows for prosecution of operating a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The relevant definition of a vehicle for this statute is KRS 189.010(19)(a): "All agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of the Commonwealth; and all vehicles passing over or upon the highways." Boats, other watercraft, water skis, and surfboards are covered under KRS 235.240.

II. BLOOD AND BREATH TESTS/REFUSAL

A. Combs v. Commonwealth, 965 S.W.2d 161 (Ky. 1998).