Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] In Flynn v. Schultz, the Seventh Circuit ruled that the substance of the inquiry required under section 1732 concerning Flynn's imprisonment in Mexico constituted a nonjusticiable political question and was unreviewable. 7 Officials in the United States Department of State and Department of Justice, who had explored the concept of prisoner transfer treaties in the early 1970's,48 began debating the feasibility of transfer treaties

45. See House Hearings, supra note 27, at 6 (testimony of Hon. Fortney Stark). 22 U.S.C. §1732 (1982) provided that: Whenever it is made known to the President that any citizen of the United States has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government, it shall be the duty of the President forthwith to demand of that govern- ment the reasons of such imprisonment; and if it appears to be wrongful and in violation of the rights of American citizenship, the President shall forthwith demand the release of such citizen, and if the release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release; and all the facts and proceedings relative thereto shall as soon as practicable be communicated by the President to the Congress. 46. Id. at 65 (testimony of Leonard F. Walentynowicz, Administrator, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs, Department of State). See also House Judiciary Hearings, supra note 41, at 267, 268 (Memorandum, Constitutionality of H.R. 7148).