Pepperdine Review
[…] 99. E. GELLHORN, supra note 97, at 123-25; B. SCHWARTZ, supra note 67, at 154, 161. 100. B. SCHWARTZ, supra note 67, at 154-55, 160-61. 101. Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et. seq. Section 551 provides: "'agency' means each authority of the Government of the United States." 102. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 11346 (West Supp. 1980): "the provisions of this article are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any stat- ute." 103. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) (1976) provides: General notice of proposed rulemaking shall be published in the Fed- eral Register, unless persons subject thereto are named and either per- sonally served or otherwise have actual notice thereof in accordance with law.