Pepperdine Review
[…] The police officer's right to use deadly force exists even though there is no threat of danger to the safety of any per- son.83 Murphy v. Murray,84 which was cited by the trial court in

77. CAL. PENAL CODE § 835(a) (West 1970). 78. CAL. PENAL CODE § 197 (West 1970) provides in part: Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or

4. When necessarily committed attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed, or in lawfully sup- pressing any riot, or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace.