Pepperdine Review
[…] Rptr. at 363 n.4; note 11 supra. 41. 24 Cal. 3d at 245, 246 n.7, 594 P.2d at 480, 481 n.7, 155 Cal. Rptr. at 363, 364 n.7. 42. K.C. DAVIS, supra note 6, at 110; note 8 supra. One of the main reasons for not advocating liability for violation of a police manual was brought out by the amici curiae. They claimed such liability would deter the police department from making rules at all. 24 Cal. 3d at 246 n.7, 594 P.2d at 481 n.7, 155 Cal. Rptr. 364 n.7; see text accompanying note 52. 43. 24 Cal. 3d at 241-42, 594 P.2d at 478, 155 Cal. Rptr. at 361; CAL. EVID. CODE § 669 (West Supp. 1980) states in part: presumes lack of due care and thus negligence, the only question which remained was whether or not Officer Vershaw could rebut this presumption by evidence that he did "'what might reason- ably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law.' "44 Since the trial court did not decide whether or not Officer Ver- shaw desired to comply with the law, i.e., the police manual, the officer "cannot be freed from liability without a judicial inquiry as to whether he could successfully rebut the presumption." 45 The fact that Vershaw's action