Pepperdine Review
[…] In applying tort liability to the police manual, Justice Newman extended the California position far beyond that advocated by Professor Davis. Davis never advocated tort liability but intended that police rulemaking be a guide for police, and he felt that tort liability would discourage such rulemaking.8 This note will examine the Peterson court's reasoning, the case history leading to this decision, the present state of administra- tive law on this issue, and the potential impact of this case. The note will also include a comparison of Peterson with the position

7. CAL. EVID. CODE § 669(a) (West Supp. 1980) provides: "The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if .... [he] violated a . . . regulation of a public entity. ... This provision is contrasted with administrative law which usually provides that the violation of an interpretive administrative rule will not impose tort liability on police officers.