Pepperdine Review
[…] Both have the force of law and both carry civil liability.

B. The Effect of Civil Liability Davis's whole premise of police rulemaking was to guide po- lice 127 rather than provide standards of care 128 which impose lia- bility. 129 Thus California, in applying tort liability to violations of the police manual, actually seems to discourage the use of Davis's

124. K.C. DAVIS, supra note 6, at 110. 125. 24 Cal. 3d at 247, 594 P.2d at 482, 155 Cal. Rptr. at 365. 126. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 11346 (West Supp. 1980): "[T] he provisions of this arti- cle are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or hereafter enacted. . . ." This provision requires that quasi- legislative power be conferred by statute. Davis found that no such statute ex- isted. K.C. DAVIS, supra note 6, at 103. Thus, California has conferred no authority to police departments to issue rules.