Pepperdine Review
[…] They feared the result would be to inhibit the preparation and publication of sorely needed guidelines for the

48. 24 Cal. 3d at 246, 594 P.2d at 481, 155 Cal. Rptr. at 364. The court was refer- ring to California Code § 811.6, which defines a regulation as a "rule, regulation, order or standard, having the force of law, adopted by an employee or agency ... of a public entity pursuant to authority vested by constitution, statute, charter or ordinance in such employee or agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by the employee or agency." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 811.6 (West 1980).