Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] ACUS is the modern incarnation of the famous Attorney General committee whose detailed study of actual agency processes underlay development of the APA. The APA did not create a permanent body to undertake ongoing study of administrative procedure, but regular calls were made for such an entity and presidents periodically convened committees to study administrative process on an ad hoc basis. These efforts culminated public members “may at no time be less than one-third nor more than two-fifths of the total number of members.” 5 U.S.C. § 593(b)(6). Public members are to be “members of the practicing bar, scholars in the field of administrative law or government, or others specially informed by knowledge and experience with respect to Federal administrative procedure.” Id. See also Gary J. Edles, The Continuing Need for an Administrative Conference, 50 Admin.