Hofstra Review
[…] This term, however, is a bit too cumbersome for a writing of this nature. A third term, "unauthorized alien," is found in federal immigration laws, but is limited to the employment context. See, e.g., id. § 1324a(a) (2000) ("to hire, or to recruit, or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien"); id. § 1324b(a)(l) (2000) ("other than an unauthorized alien, as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title"). In contrast, the ambiguous terms "undocumented immigrant" and "undocumented alien" do not appear anywhere in the immigration laws of the United States. See id. § 1101, et seq.