Hofstra Review
[…] See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(r)(3)(ii) (2000) ("expenses associated with the detention of illegal aliens"); id. § 1366(1) (2000) ("the number of illegal aliens incarcerated in Federal and State prisons"). Another phrase that is used throughout the immigration laws of the United States is "alien not lawfully present in the United States." See, e.g., id. § 1229a(c)(2) (2000) ("the alien has the burden of establishing.., by clear and convincing , that the alien is lawfully present in the United States"); id. § 1357(g)( 10) (2000) ("for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State ...otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States"). This term, however, is a bit too cumbersome for a writing of this nature. A third term, "unauthorized alien," is found in federal immigration laws, but is limited to the employment context.