Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] REv. 577 (1994) (discussing interplay between domestic political imperatives and course of international diplomacy); cf. Matthew C. Waxman, The Power to Threaten War, 123 YALE L.J. 1626, 1634 (2014) (suggesting in analyzing domestic war powers that "the actual and effective balance between presidential and congressional powers over war and in practice necessarily depends on shifting assumptions and policy choices about how best to secure U.S. interests against potential threats"). 94. Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519 (2012). 95. Id. at 564-67. 96. Id. at 567. 97. See 8 U.S.C. § 1157 (b)(2)(A) (1989) note and subsequent amendments, providing that, "[a]liens who are (or were) nationals and residents of an independent state of the former Soviet Union or of Estonia, Latvia, or Lithuania and who are Jews or Evangelical Christians shall be deemed" to be presump- tive refugees); see also Margulies, Bans, Borders, and Sovereignty, supra note 18, at 69 (discussing Lautenberg Amendment in context of EO-3); cf. Michael J. Churgin, Is Religion Different: Is There a Thumb on the Scale in Refugee Convention Appellate Court in the United States?