1family3/30/2014 8:19 AM
[…] 230. See Family, supra note 133, at 69, 94–95. 231. In re Izummi, 22 I. & N. Dec. 169, 196 (BIA 1998). This is one of a small number of AAO precedent decisions. 232. There are other investor-based categories that allow for a temporary stay, but the Employment Based Fifth Preference (EB-5) program allows beneficiaries to become lawful permanent residents of the United States. 233. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A) (2006). 234. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C)(i). A targeted employment area is “a rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national average rate).” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii). 235. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). A full-time job is one “that requires at least 35 hours of service per week at any time.” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(D). 236. For more information on the history and development of the EB-5 program, see David H.E. Becker, Judicial Review of INS Adjudication: When May the Agency Make Sudden Changes in Policy and Apply its Decisions Retroactively?, 52 ADMIN. L. REV. 219 (2000); William P. Cook,