Brady, Connolly & Masuda, P.C. Sixth Annual Spring Seminar
[…] However, upon further review of these cases and the clear language of section 19(n), specifically that "[i]nterest shall be drawn from the date of the arbitrator's award" (820 ILCS 305/19(n) (West 2004)), we decline to follow Ballard, Folks, and cases with similar holdings.”

This should be interpreted as overruling Ballard and Folks. Therefore, it appears that interest does now accrue even though the benefits were not due until after arbitration.

The next question: When does Section 19(n) interest end and Section 2-1303 interest begin? The court stated that in 19(g) proceedings the 2-1303 interest is retroactive to the date the arbitration award became final. This holding was based on the language of 2-1303:

“Section 2-1303 provides that judgments shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of judgment, and "[w]hen judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment."

11

735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2004).