University of Law Review FOUNDED 1852 Formerly American Law Register
[…] 253. Id. at 73. 254. Id. at 76. 255. Id. at 72, 76, 79. 256. Section 3 of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 13a) prohibits the selling of goods "at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor." In A. J. Goodman & Son v. United Lacquer Mfg. Corp., 81 F. Supp. 890 (Mass. 1949) the Court found that there was an unreasonably low price but that there was no showing of injury.