Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] [2009 c 549 § 1018; 1945 c 257 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6163-59. Prior: 1907 c 211 § 2.]

[ 6 ] RCW 69.04.010 "Device." The term "device" (except when used in RCW 69.04.016 and in RCW 69.04.040(10), 69.04.270, 69.04.690, and in RCW 69.04.470 as used in the sentence "(as compared with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling)") means instruments, apparatus, and contrivances, including their components, parts and accessories, intended (1) for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings or other animals; or (2) to affect the structure or any function of the body of human