NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] By exceeding its statutory authority, the Board stifled any positive effects that Congress and Senator Durbin believed would have resulted from the Amendment. has affected big banks and exempt banks differently. For more information regarding this provision, see M. Pierce Sandwith, Note, The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer ProtectionAct: Debit CardInterchange Fees and the DurbinAmendment's Small Bank Exemption, 16 N.C. BANKING INST. 223 (2012). 9. Regulation II, 12 C.F.R. § 235.3(b) (2011) (defining a reasonable and proportional interchange fee as "no more than the of twenty-one cents and five basis points multiplied by the value of the transaction"). 10. 12 C.F.R. § 235.7(a) (stating that "[a]n issuer or network shall not directly or [indirectly] . . . restrict the number of payment card networks on which an electronic debit transaction may be processed to less than two unaffiliated networks"). 11. Tim Chen, Banks Should Love the Fed's Durbin Amendment Ruling, FORBES (July 12, 2011, 5:54 PM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/moneybuilder/2011/07/12/banks-should- love-the-feds-durbin-amendment-ruling/. 12. NACS v. Bd. of Governors of the Fed.