Accomplice Liability Under the 1979 Missouri Criminal Code
[…] Jan. 1, 1979) (repealing RSMO §§ 556.170-.190 (1969)). RSMO § 562.036, Accountability for conduct, provides: A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an of- fense if it is commited by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both. RSMo § 562.041, Responsibility for the conduct of another, provides: 1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when (1) The statute defining the offense makes him so responsible; or (2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or at- tempting to commit the offense. 2. However, a person is not so responsible if: (1) He is the victim of the offense committed or attempted; (2) The offense is so defined that his conduct was necessarily inci- dent to the commission or attempt to commit the offense. If his conduct constitutes a related but separate offense, he is criminally responsible for that offense but not for the conduct or offense committed or attempted by the other person; (3) Before the commission of the offense he abandons his purpose and gives timely warning to law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense. Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1979 1 233 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 44, Iss. 2 [1979], Art. 3 234 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44 similar to newly adopted provisions of other states, the Missouri provisions are unique in their wording and application.