OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] As with most general rules, there are exceptions. For example, late hearing requests may be accepted under certain circumstances, and a failure to appear at the hearing, by either the petitioner or the subpoenaed officer, may be excusable. In addition, there are instances in which a hearing will be continued. The exceptions to timely requesting a hearing, attending a scheduled hearing, and concluding a hearing in 30 days are the topic of this chapter.

A. LATE HEARING REQUESTS

The Department’s authority to accept late hearing requests is set out at ORS 813.440, which provides, in part, as follows:

(1) Notwithstanding ORS 813.410, the Department of Transportation may provide a hearing to determine the validity of a suspension under ORS 813.410 only if the time requirements under ORS 813.410 could not be met because of any of the following: (a) The person's physical incapacity, verified by a physician to the satisfaction of the department to be of a nature that would prevent the person from making the appropriate request or attending the hearing. (b) A death in the immediate family of the person, verified to the satisfaction of the department. * * * * (f) Other just cause as defined by the department by administrative rule. * * * * (2) A hearing held under this section is subject to the same provisions as a hearing held under ORS 813.410, except that the department is not required to hold the hearing and make the determination within the time required by ORS 813.410.

1ORCP 10A provides in pertinent part as follows:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by the local rules of any court or by order of court, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday or a legal holiday, including Sunday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday or a legal holiday.

(Emphasis added.)

17.2

CHAPTER 17: LATE HEARING REQUESTS, RESETS AND CONTINUANCES

(3) The granting of a hearing under this section shall not delay the imposition of a suspension under ORS 813.410 within the time required under ORS 813.410. * * * *. (4)(a) The department shall issue a final order within 10 days after the hearing described in this section. * * * *.

ORS.813.440.

The term “other just cause” is defined at OAR 735-090-0000(5)(a):