OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Section 3 of HB 3051 (now ORS 813.324) had no direct impact on the hearing process. It provides that if a defense attorney or prosecutor obtains either a tape or transcript from an Implied Consent hearing, a copy must be provided by one to the other no less than seven days before the first date set for a DUII trial. This is intended to eliminate the surprise value that defense attorneys were occasionally able to achieve by bringing tapes and transcripts of a police officer's hearing testimony to court.

Section 4 of HB 3051 (ORS 813.412) reads as follows:

2.7

CHAPTER 2: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE AND SUBSEQUENT DEVELOPMENTS

Notwithstanding ORS 9.160 and 9.320, in any hearing under ORS 813.410 in which a city attorney or district attorney does not appear, the peace officer who issued the citation for the offense may present evidence, examine and cross- examine witnesses and make arguments relating to: (1) The application of statutes and rules to the facts in the case; (2) The literal meaning of the statutes or rules at issue in the case; (3) The admissibility of evidence; and (4) Proper procedures to be used in the hearing.

Traditionally, police officers have played the role of “witness” in Implied Consent hearings.