OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Often, officers have more than one reason for making a stop. For example, the officer may observe driving that leads to a suspicion that the driver is DUII, and may also witness one or more traffic violations. A complete hearing record should include testimony about all of the reasons for the stop. For a discussion of traffic violation stops, see Chapter 5. In the end, it takes only one valid reason to justify a stop.

A. REASONABLE SUSPICION DEFINED

Reasonable suspicion is defined at ORS 131.605(5) to mean “that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized ORS 131.605 to 131.625.” Reasonable suspicion has subjective and objective components. State v. Wiggins, 184 Or App 333 (2002).

The concept of allowing the police to make a stop, for less than full probable cause, stems from Terry v.