OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] See State v. Greer, 93 Or App 409 (1988). Further, a dispatcher’s report that a man and a woman were arguing near a pickup truck and one of them was throwing things at a dumpster, did not give rise to a reasonable suspicion of domestic violence. State v. Peterson, 164 Or App 406 (1999). The court requires that the stop be based on more than an officer’s intuition and experience. See State v. Houghton, 91 Or App 71 (1988).

B. SCOPE OF A STOP BASED ON REASONABLE SUSPICION OF A CRIME

ORS 131.615 sets out the scope of an officer’s authority to stop a person and investigate a suspected crime, and provides as follows:

(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry. (2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time. (3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable if it is limited to: (a) The immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion; (b) Other circumstances arising during the course of the detention and inquiry that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity; and (c) Ensuring the safety of the officer, the person stopped or other persons present, including an inquiry concerning the presence of weapons. (4) The inquiry may include a request for consent to search in relation to the circumstances specified in subsection (3) of this section or to search for items of evidence otherwise subject to search or seizure under ORS 133.535.

ORS 131.615(1) allows the police to detain a person, without arrest, if the purpose of the detention is reasonably related to the investigation. See State v. Nevel, 126 Or App 270 (1994). In Nevel, the police asked the defendant to sit in the back of a patrol car, unhandcuffed, while

6.3

CHAPTER 6: STOPS BASED ON THE REASONABLE SUSPICION OF A CRIME

they spoke privately with defendant’s wife about suspected domestic assault. The court reasoned that having the defendant sit in the patrol vehicle for about three minutes was not an unreasonable detention or an arrest.

ORS 131.615(2) requires that the detention and inquiry be conducted “in the vicinity of the stop” and for no longer than a reasonable time. The court addressed this restriction in Jasper v. MVD, 130 Or App 603 (1994).