OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] ORS 133.220. As explained in previous chapters, there are three general categories of encounters between police officers and citizens, and an arrest is at the far end of the continuum. State v. Holmes, 311 Or 400, 407 (1991). Arrests are seizures, and under both the Oregon and Federal Constitutions, seizures must be made either pursuant to a warrant, or upon a showing of probable cause.

Almost without exception, the DUII arrests at issue in Implied Consent hearings are made without an arrest warrant. ORS 133.310 sets out the authority of a peace officer to arrest without a warrant. This statute provides, in pertinent part: “A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed any of the following: (a) A felony; (b) A misdemeanor; * * *; (d) Any other crime committed in the officer’s presence.” ORS 133.310(1).