OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] If the officer knows that the third person is accepting the documents on behalf of the petitioner, ORS 813.100 is satisfied. The record should contain some detail, however, about the relationship of the third person to the petitioner, and why the officer believed that the third person would give the documents to the petitioner.

E. LESS COMMON SITUATIONS

1. Blood Test Failures

When the suspension is based on an alleged blood test failure, the requirements for providing the petitioner with the ICCR change. For example, ORS 813.100(4) provides as follows:

If a blood test under this section discloses that the person, at the time of the test, had a level of alcohol in the person’s blood that constitutes being under the influence of intoxicating liquor under ORS 813.300, the person’s driving privileges are subject to suspension under ORS 813.410 and the police officer shall report to the department within 45 days of the date of arrest that the person failed the blood test.

16.8

CHAPTER 16: IMPLIED CONSENT PAPERWORK

ORS 813.100(4) (emphasis added). Upon receipt of information that a person has failed a blood test, the Department will mail a Notice of Suspension to the person.