OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The 1997 statutory changes essentially overruled State v. Dominquez- Martinez, 321 Or 206 (1995) and its progeny, cases that held the police could not expand the

2.8

CHAPTER 2: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE AND SUBSEQUENT DEVELOPMENTS

scope of a traffic stop without reasonable suspicion of a crime unrelated to the reason for the traffic stop.

During the same 1997 Legislature, whatever limitations were left in the amendments to ORS 810.410 were rendered essentially meaningless by Senate Bill 936, section 1, now known as ORS 136.432, which provides as follows:

A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by: (1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution; (2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or (3) The rights of the press.

ORS 136.432 (emphasis added).

In other words, the exclusionary implications of ORS 810.410 were no longer universally applicable.