OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] B. ELEMENTS OF DUII

The offense of DUII has five separate components. To commit the crime of DUII, a person must (1) drive (2) a motor vehicle (3) while (4) under the influence of intoxicants (5) on a public highway or upon premises open to the public.

1. Driving

The definition of driving is not found in the Oregon Vehicle Code. ORS 813.100, the Implied Consent law, provides that any person who “operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state” is deemed to have consented to a chemical test of their breath or blood. ORS 813.100(1)(emphasis added). The term “operation” is defined in the Oregon Vehicle Code and means “any operation, towing, pushing, movement or otherwise propelling.” ORS 801.370. In State v.