OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Most often, an officer’s failure to appear at hearing is due to either a conflicting court appearance, or training. Sometimes, however, the officer will fail to appear because of participation in a parade honor guard, or because he or she was assigned to provide protection or ride in a motorcade for a visiting dignitary. Consider whether these work-related assignments are within the “community caretaking” provisions of ORS 133.033. Under ORS 133.033(2), “‘community caretaking functions’ means any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public.”

17.5

CHAPTER 17: LATE HEARING REQUESTS, RESETS AND CONTINUANCES

Arguably, providing protection to a visiting dignitary, or participating as part of an honor guard may fall within the definition of community caretaking functions. In Blaisdell v.