OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 6.9

CHAPTER 7

THE OFFENSE OF

DRIVING

UNDER THE INFLUENCE

OF INTOXICANTS

*****

7.1 CHAPTER 7: THE OFFENSE OF DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICANTS

At the heart of every Implied Consent hearing is an arrest for driving under the influence of intoxicants, or DUII. Understanding the definition and individual components of this crime is crucial to conducting an effective Implied Consent hearing and to properly developing the hearing record.

A. DUII DEFINED

The definition for DUII is found at ORS 813.010. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle1 while the person: (a) Has .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140, or 813.150; (b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or an