OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Occasionally, the police do not contact a suspected DUII driver until after the person has entered his home or surrounding property. Once a suspect has entered his or her home or property, the validity of the search or seizure requires careful analysis under search and seizure law.

Officers investigating a traffic violation or suspected impaired driver cannot rely on the “hot pursuit” or “fresh pursuit” doctrine to justify the warrantless entry into a private home. DUII is a misdemeanor and, by statute, the fresh pursuit doctrine applies only to felonies. ORS 133.420 (“fresh pursuit” means “a person who has committed a felony or who reasonably is suspected of having committed a felony”); see also State v. DeKuyper, 74 Or App 534 (1985) (warrantless entry of house to arrest for MIP, a violation, is not permitted under Oregon statutes); but see State v. Niedermeyer, 48 Or App 665 (1980) (warrantless entry into the defendant’s home

8.12

CHAPTER 8: PROBABLE CAUSE