OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] State v. Brazil-Kay, 137 Or App 589 (1995). If, after considering these factors, the evidence establishes that the petitioner requested and was denied a reasonable opportunity to communicate, then the proposed suspension under the Implied Consent law is not valid.

12.10

CHAPTER 13

REFUSING A TEST

*****

13.1 CHAPTER 13: REFUSING A TEST

The Implied Consent law, ORS 813.100, provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath, * * *, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance.

ORS 813.100(1) (emphasis added).

A. NO RIGHT TO REFUSE

In the early 1980s, some court opinions seemed to indicate that a motorist had the right to refuse to submit to a breath test. See, e.g., State v. Freymuller, 26 Or App 411 (1976); Chase v.