OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Coulter v. DMV, 168 Or App at 449. The Coulter court further held that, “Giving no reason for the suspension would neither comply nor substantially comply with ORS 813.120. Similarly, giving an erroneous reason also cannot constitute substantial compliance with ORS 813.120.” Id.

When read closely, the Coulter opinion contains several confusing elements. For instance, in finding that the ICCR is jurisdictional, the court repeatedly referred to the copy sent by the police to the Department. Presumably, this is because ORS 813.410(1) requires that “If the Department of Transportation receives from a police officer a report that is in substantial compliance with ORS 813.120, the Department shall suspend the driving privileges.” (Emphasis added.) If the Coulter opinion is taken at face value, then only the copy received by the Department can establish jurisdiction.

The Coulter court suggested that a defective ICCR could be amended before or during a hearing.