OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The general rule is that this hearsay evidence is admissible at an Implied Consent hearing. A thorough discussion of evidentiary issues that arise in Implied Consent hearings from application of the collective knowledge doctrine and the hearsay rule is found in Chapter 19, Evidence.

8.21

CHAPTER 9

ARREST AND CUSTODY

*****

9.1 CHAPTER 9: ARREST AND CUSTODY

A condition precedent to every Implied Consent suspension is an arrest for DUII. The Implied Consent statute requires that the person, “at the time the person was requested to submit to a test under ORS 813.100, was under arrest for driving while under the influence of intoxicants * * *.” ORS 813.410(6)(a).

A. DEFINITION OF ARREST

Arrest is defined in ORS 133.005(1) and “means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.” An arrest can be made by a peace officer under a warrant, a peace officer without a warrant, a private person or a federal officer.