OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Schedulers also issue subpoena(s) to the officer(s) identified by DMV as the witnesses for the case. If the matter is to be heard as a telephone hearing, the subpoena will be a subpoena duces tecum asking that the police reports be brought to the telephone hearing.

Often, after the hearing is scheduled, OAH receives a request for a reset from the petitioner, counsel or a subpoenaed officer.

1. Officer Requested Resets

ORS 813.440(1)(d) provides that a hearing will be held beyond the 30th day following arrest under these circumstances: “The inability of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to

17.4

CHAPTER 17: LATE HEARING REQUESTS, RESETS AND CONTINUANCES

the officer’s illness, vacation or official duty conflicts. The department shall set forth by rule the conditions that constitute ‘official duty conflicts.’ A hearing may not be rescheduled more than once for reasons described in this paragraph.”

a. Official Duty Conflict

OAR 735-090-0120(4) defines “official duty conflicts:”