OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Usually, the officer speaks to the citizen who detained the individual and learns the grounds for the detainment, which leads to an officer’s suspicion that a crime has been committed. (See Chapters V through VII.)

3. Campus Security Guards

The powers of special campus security officers are defined by ORS 352.385, which provides, in part:

Special campus security officers shall have stop and frisk authority as set forth in ORS 131.605 to 131.625 and probable cause arrest authority… as set forth in ORS 133.310 and 133.315 when acting in the scope of their employment as defined by the State Board of Higher Education.

ORS 131.615 provides in part:

(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry. (2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time. (3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable if it is limited to: (a) The immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion; (b) Other circumstances arising during the course of the detention and inquiry that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity; * * * *

4.6

CHAPTER 4: STOPS AND WHO MAY MAKE THEM

A “peace officer” is a law enforcement officer who is designated by Oregon law and granted police authority by the State of Oregon, its agencies or municipalities.