8504483 '., . , PUBLIC LAND .?2S POLICY IN : LAND RESERVED FOR PUBLIC USE
[…] While regulations governing the reporting procedure under section 5{e) were being drafted by the Bureau of the Budget, a difference of opinion arose concerning the scope of the reporting requirement. The Department of the Army

63 LAND RESERVED FOR PUBLIC USE

and the General Services Administrat10n have taken the position that reports have to be made only with respect to set aside land and property which either had belonged to the Territory of Hawaii or its subdivisions, or were ceded property. It is their view that the duty to report under section 5(e) relates to "any land or property that is retained by the United States pursuant to subsections (c) and (d)," and that the only types of property retained by the United States pursuant to those two subsections are the territorial and ceded properties, referred to in sections 5(a) and 5(b), which have been set aside.