No. 01-963
[…] According to petitioner (Br. 32-33 n.26) and amicus Coalition for Asbestos Justice (Br. 24-27) FELA’s adoption of comparative fault for plaintiff’s negligence (45 U.S.C. § 53) demonstrates congressional intent in favor of apportionment in this case. Rather than support petitioner’s view, however, this Court has previously made clear that the fact that Congress took such an explicit step reinforces the opposing view that Congress intended no similar reduction in plaintiff recovery on account of the joint liability of nonrailroad third parties. While 45 U.S.C. § 53 provides that when the employee’s own negligence causes his injury, “the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee,” no comparable provision exists with regard to third party causes. As this Court pointedly explained in Edmonds v.