TRANSPORTATION PLANNING ORGANIZATION Marion County Commission Auditorium 601 SE 25th Avenue, Ocala, FL 34471 January 24, 2019 4:00 PM
[…] Nearly one-quarter (23 percent) of MPOs in Florida serve a population of over 1 million people while just over one-quarter (27 percent) of MPOs serve a population of below 200,000 people.

1

Statewide MPO Board Composition

Other 7%

County Municipal 40% 53%

Note: Includes only voting seats

There are 26 MPOs in Florida with a total of 374 Governing Board voting members and a range of between 5 and 23 voting members (please note that the Miami-Dade Urbanized Area MPO is permitted to exceed the 19 member cap established in state statute). Section 339.175(3)(a), F.S. states that , “All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose local governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board, an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation, or an official of Space Florida. “ Municipal elected officials (mayors and city council/ commission members) occupy 53 percent (199) of voting MPO Governing Board seats while county commissioners occupy 40 percent (149). The remaining 7 percent (27) of voting MPO Governing Board seats are occupied by an assortment of elected and appointed officials, the majority of whom represent independent modal agencies (transit authorities, airport/seaport authorities, etc.).

2

Average Board Size by Population Group

Voting Non-Voting

4

2 1

2

18 15 14 11

under 200 200-500 500-1000 1000+ Population Groups in (000's)

There are 26 MPOs in Florida with Governing Board memberships ranging from 6 to 29 members including both voting and non-voting members. Statewide, there are a total of 425 MPO Governing Board members, 374 of whom are voting members. The average size of an MPO Governing Board in Florida is approximately 16 members – 14 voting members and 2 non-voting members. MPOs serving areas over 1 million people tend to have the largest boards – an average of 18 voting members and 4 non-voting members. MPOs serving populations below 200,000 people tend to have the smallest Governing Boards – an average of 11 voting and 2 non-voting members.

3

MPOs with Rotating Board Seats

Yes 10 No 16

Section 339.175(3)(a), F.S. states that, “The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s. 134, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the metropolitan planning area that do not have members on the M.P.O.” These rotating MPO Governing Board seats allow groups of municipalities (typically smaller population municipalities – often grouped by geographic proximity) to more fully engage in the MPO process by allowing them to rotate on and off the MPO Governing Board as a full voting member – taking