SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah Utah Law Digital Commons
[…] 71. Id. 72. Id. § 50.10(e). The relevant provision states that if a member of the news media expressly agrees to provide already published or broadcast ma- terial after negotiations with Department officials, the U.S. Attorney may au- thorize issuance of a subpoena. Id. 73. Id. § 50.10(a). 74. Id. § 50.10(b). Specifically, in criminal cases, the Guidelines indicate that authorization will be granted if there are “reasonable grounds to believe, based on information obtained from nonmedia sources, that a crime has oc- curred, and that the information sought is essential to a successful investiga- tion—particularly with reference to directly establishing guilt or innocence.” Id. § 50.10(f)(1). In civil cases, the policy calls for “reasonable grounds, based on nonmedia sources, to believe that the information sought is essential to the successful completion of the litigation in a case of substantial importance.” Id. § 50.10(f)(2). Except under “exigent circumstances,” the Guidelines provide that the use of media subpoenas should be “limited to the verification of pub- lished information and to such surrounding circumstances as relate to the ac- curacy of the published information.” Id. § 50.10(f)(4). The Guidelines indicate that media subpoenas “should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative information,” id. § 50.10(f)(1), and that “[e]ven subpoena autho- rization requests for publicly disclosed information should be treated with care to avoid claims of harassment.” Id. § 50.10(f)(5). The policy calls for negotia- tions with the media in all cases in which a media subpoena is contemplated. Id. § 50.10(c). 75. See Dalglish & Murray, supra note 24, at 35 (“Away from the public eye in Washington, the guidelines remained guidelines, and would have little to no effect if the attorneys issuing the subpoenas did not want to follow them. . . . [W]hile the higher office of the Attorney General maintains that the guide- lines are vitally important, the United States Attorneys have the ability to ig- nore the guidelines as they deem necessary.”). 76. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(n) (stating that the regulations “are not intended to create or recognize any legally enforceable right in any person”). 77. See, e.g., In re Grand Jury Subpoena, Judith Miller, 397 F.3d 964, 975–76 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“The guidelines . . . exist to guide the Department’s exercise of its discretion in determining whether and when to seek the is-