SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah Utah Law Digital Commons
[…] suance of subpoenas to reporters, not to confer substantive or procedural bene- fits upon individual media personnel.”); In re Shain, 978 F.2d 850, 854 (4th Cir. 1992) (holding that the Guidelines were “of the kind to be enforced inter- nally by a governmental department, and not by courts”). 78. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(n) (“Failure to obtain the prior approval of the Attorney General [before subpoenaing a reporter] may constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate disciplinary action.”). The policy does not set forth penalties for violations other than the entire failure to obtain approval.