FOREIGN DICTATORS IN U.S. COURT
[…] Moreover, the counterclaim exception in § 1607 (b) also removes immunity with respect to any counterclaim “arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the affirmative claim.”398 Again, the phrase transaction and occurrence is broad and subject to courts interpretations, especially because the exception it hinges on how courts read “subject matter.”