Assembled V1I4 3.28.2012 (Do Not Delete) 3/28/2012 1:35 PM
[…] C. Winter v. NRDC: Setting the Stage In early 2007 the U.S. Navy sought California Coastal Commission (CCC) approval for a two-year series of fourteen sonar exercises to be conducted in Southern California (SOCAL) coastal waters, around the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary. In total, the exercises were expected to affect thirty species of marine mammals, including five endangered whale species, and result in an estimated 170,000 individual “takes” (defined at 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13) as “harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal”) between January 2007 and January 2009.184 No environmental impact statement (EIS) had been prepared. When, in March 2007, the Navy rejected conditions proposed by the Coastal Commission,185 NRDC sued the Navy and the NMFS (Navy) and, in May 2007,

180. Natural Res. Def. Council v.