Volume 31 Issue 2 Article 1
[…] First, it gives authority to several different agencies instead of one central action agency, such as NOAA.228 Second, environmental and commercial fishing organizations have challenged the abilities of the National Marine Fisheries Service and regional councils to implement aquaculture permitting.229 Un-

220. Id. 221. 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 1801, et. seq. (2019). 222. 16 U.S.C.A. § 1852 (2019); Diamond, supra note 116, at 7-9 (describing Magnuson-Stevens Act intent in creating Fishery Management Councils). 223. 16 U.S.C.A. § 1853(b)(2)(A) (2019) (providing fishery management plans “may designate zones where, and periods when, fishing shall be limited, or shall not be permitted, or shall be permitted only by specified types of fishing vessels or with specified types and quantities of fishing gear”); Legal Authorities Re- lating to the Implementation of Marine Spatial Planning, supra note 116, at 17. 224. 16 U.S.C.A. § 1852 (2019); Laws & Policies, NOAA FISHERIES, https:// www.fisheries.noaa.gov/topic/laws-policies (last visited Feb. 2, 2019). 225. Diamond, supra note 116, at 7-9