STAFF REPORT: REVISED FINDINGS
[…] In its letter dated April 30, 1996, the Commission staff requested information regarding what measures the Marine Corps will undertake to address those problems and assure the stability of the site. In • its response to comments, the Marine Corps indicated that the current runoff and erosion problem on the site is due to a lack of maintenance of paving existing on the site, and not due to instability of the site. The proposed project will be designed and maintained to prevent on-site erosion. Therefore, the Commission finds that the project is consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act.

E. Archeology: Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer. reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

A number of archeological sites are located at San Mateo Point. The Marine Corps has agreed to preserve cultural resources by placing gravel and soil over the affected portions of the site.