STAFF REPORT: REVISED FINDINGS
[…] Section 30212 states, in part:

(a) ·Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: • (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) adequate access exists nearby, or, (3) agriculture would be adversely affected.

Section 30252 states, in part:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by ... assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite recreational facilities to serve the new development.

The project location is within the Marine Corps Base of Camp Pendleton. Public access is currently available directly adjacent to the site, paralleling the site to San Onofre State Beach. An additional walkwaylbikepath extends from the site, south, paralleling the beach (see Exhibit 7).