Inaugural-Dissertation Zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde einer Hohen Rechtswissenschaftlichen Fakultät der Universität zu Köln
[…] There was a political view, that pollution was a national problem and

59 Austin, J. E. and D. B. Myers Jr. (2007): Anchoring the Clean Water Act: Congress’s Constitutional Sources of Power to Protect the Nation’s Waters, American Constitution Society for Law and Policy, p1. 60 The Congress shall have the power to regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes. Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, USA Constitution. 61 Id, 59, Austin, J. E. and D. B. Myers Jr. (2007), p3. 62 Congress has the power "to make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or any Department or Officer thereof. Article I, Section 8. Clause 18, USA Constitution. 63 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)