Cite as Rebo, 12 J. NAT’L SECURITY L. & POL’Y __ (forthcoming 2021)
[…] chom Skhodsva i Razlichie [“Foreign Agents” in Russia and the U.S.—What are the Similarities and Differences], reprinted in MINJUST.RU, MINISTRY OF JUS. OF THE RUSSIAN FED’N, https://minjust.ru/ru/smi-o-nas/inostrannye-agenty-v-rossii-i-ssha-v-chem-shodstva-i-razlichiya (Russ.) (noting erroneously that the Russian law gives the Ministry of Justice the sole ability to register “foreign agents.”). 257 Fattal, supra note 22, at 938 (“Regarding registration, DOJ does not have jurisdiction to compel a foreign entity to submit its paperwork under FARA.”); see also Foreign Agents Registration Act, 22 U.S.C. § 612(a) (2020) (“No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement . . . .”); § 618(f) (providing the District Court subject matter jurisdiction to issue injunctions under FARA). 258 Among other requirements, a registrant “foreign agent” must provide: “A comprehensive statement of the nature of registrant’s business; a complete list of registrant’s employees and