Cite as Rebo, 12 J. NAT’L SECURITY L. & POL’Y __ (forthcoming 2021)
[…] This creates tension between DOJ guidance and FARA’s text that consequently renders ambiguous Brookings’ status, as well as that of many other think tanks. Furthermore, the exemption concerning bona fide domestic media is narrower than it initially appears. For example, under FARA the Wall Street Journal (WSJ) might need to register as a foreign agent.214 § 611(d) provides that media organizations at least 80% owned by U.S. citizens need not register provided they are “not owned, directed, supervised, controlled, subsidized, or financed, and none of [their] policies are determined by any foreign principal . . . or [their agent].”215 But the WSJ is owned by NewsCorp, a company financed in part by foreigners with foreigners among its officers and directors.216 Thus, “[i]f it was determined that [a] Wall Street Journal . . . journalist or editor acted at the request of a foreign principal,” it might