Cite as Rebo, 12 J. NAT’L SECURITY L. & POL’Y __ (forthcoming 2021)
[…] In 1995, it replaced the term “political propaganda” in the Act with “informational materials.”369 In 1991, a Congressperson introduced a bill “to remove the stigma of being labeled a foreign agent by changing the name of the law to the Foreign Interests Representation Act.”370

364 Dennett, supra note 25 (“One thing that is reiterated again and again in these [DOJ] opinions is that the registration requirement is triggered when the entity that most benefits from the work is a foreign government or political party.” (citing 28 C.F.R. § 5.307)); Robinson, supra note 26, at 1145. 365 See 18 U.S.C. § 951(d) (2020) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘agent of a foreign government’ means an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official . . . .”). C.f. Matthew Kahn, No, Mariia Butina Wasn’t Charged With Violating FARA, LAWFARE (Jul. 27, 2018), https://www.lawfareblog.com/no-mariia-butina-wasnt-charged-violating-fara (explaining the difference between FARA and § 951 violations). 366 Attorney Gen. of United States v.