INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] ______fn. 1 (continued) term “Potawatomi Reservation” because that is the term which appears most often in the historical documents, although at least one document--the Sept. 18, 1891, Presidential Proclamation opening the reservation to settlement--refers to the reservation as the “Pottawatomie (and Absentee Shawnee) Reservation[].” 27 Stat. 989, 992. The Board's use of the term “former” should not be taken to mean that the Board itself has concluded that the reservation has been terminated. The term merely reflects a common understanding. See discussion infra.

2/ 25 CFR 151.8 provides: "An individual Indian or tribe may acquire land in trust status on a reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribe having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition; provided, that such consent shall not be required if the individual Indian or the tribe already owns an undivided trust or restricted interest in the parcel of land to be acquired."

28 IBIA 170 IBIA 95-45-A

Indian. The above specifically provided the Absentee Shawnee and Pottawatomie citizen band certificates include the same provisions.