INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Appellant objects to consideration of any legislation other than the 1872 Act on the grounds that it is “new evidence” which was not timely made a part of the record (Citizen Band’s Reply Brief at 3). 43 CFR 4.24(b) authorizes the Board to take official notice “of the public records of the Department of the Interior and of any matter of which the courts may take judicial notice.” Accordingly, the Board can, and will, consider all relevant statutes, legislative history, and public records of the Department, regardless of whether those materials were included in the administrative record prepared by BIA or whether they were cited by any party to the appeal.