NSA DATA COLLECTION PROGRAM: THE CHALLENGE OF ASSESING EFFECTIVENESS
[…] While many see section 702 as a means of circumventing the FISC, the provision contains specific language regarding statutory requirements, internal review, judicial and Congressional oversight, and restrictions that must be met in order for a person to be the target of

59 Frederic F. Manget, “Intelligence and the Rise of Judicial Accountability,” in Intelligence: the Secret World of Spies, 389. 60 Bamford, The Shadow Factory, 113. 61 Ibid. 20

electronic surveillance.62 For example, under 50 USC § 1881a(b)(2) the U.S.

Government, “may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States”63 This strategy is known as

“reverse targeting,” and under section 702 it is prohibited, whether or not the FISC is consulted.64

Section 702 is but one provision regarding electronic surveillance under FISA.