American Indian Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Nat'l Farmers Union Ins. Cos. v. Crow Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 845, 856 (1985) ("Our cases have often recognized that Congress is committed to a policy of supporting tribal self- government and self-determination."); Santa Clam Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49,62-63 (1978) (using the policy of self-determination to decide congressional intent regarding Indian Civil Rights Act); Fisher v. District Court, 424 U.S. 382, 391 (1976) (justifying tribal court jurisdiction because it would "further[ ] the congressional policy of Indian self-government"). 266. 25 U.S.C. §§ 450-450n (2000). 267. Id. § 450(a). 268. 25 U.S.C. §§ 458aa-458-hh. 269. Id. § 458cc. 270. See, e.g., Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996,25 U.S.C. § 4101(l)-(7) ("[Tihere exists a unique relationship between the Government of the United States and the governments of Indian tribes and a unique Federal responsibility to Indian people. . . . Federal assistance to meet these responsibilities should be provided in a manner that recognizes the right of Indian self-determination and tribal self-governance."); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2901(8) (stating that suppression and extermination against Native American languages and cultures conflicts with the United States "policy of self-determination for Native Americans"); Indian Sacred Sites, Executive Order No. 13007, 61 Fed.