American Indian Law Review
[…] 312. Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1539(e)(1) (2000) (stating that the act "shall not apply with respect to the taking of any endangered species or threatened species ... by - (A) any Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo who is an Alaskan Native .. .if such taking is primarily for subsistence purposes"); Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a) ("Exemptions for Alaskan natives ... this chapter shall not apply with respect to the taking of any marine mammal by any Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo. . . if such taking - (1)is for subsistence purposes; or (2) is done for purposes of creating and selling authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing:... any edible portion of marine mammals may be sold in native villages and towns in Alaska or for native consumption."); Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 704, 712 (same); Fur Seal Act of 1966, 16 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (same). The federal government has worked with other tribes to limit the ESA effect on Indian cultural and religious needs.