American Indian Law Review
[…] Cos. v. Crow Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 845, 856 (1985) ("Our cases have often recognized that Congress is committed to a policy of supporting tribal self-government and self-determination."). 271. "Mhe duty of protection" arises from "the treaties in which it has been promised." United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 384-85 (1886). Congress recognizes the trust responsibility it owes tribes and their citizens. See, e.g., Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, 25 U.S.C. § 4101(l)-(7) ("[Tihere exists... a unique Federal responsibility to Indian people... a unique trust responsibility to protect and support Indian tribes and Indian people"); RiCHARDS, supra note 150, at 198 (stating that, in treaties entered with Washington tribes, the federal representative promised to furnish tribes with teachers, doctors, farmers and blacksmiths, and allow Indians to hunt, fish, and gather). 272. Cherokee Nation v.