American Indian Law Review
[…] Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 50 (1989); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3), (4), (5). 291. 25 U.S.C. § 1915(d) (2000). 292. Id. § 1915(a) (setting forth standards to be applied in making adoption or foster care placement decisions in state or tribal courts). 293. The standard for placements "shall be the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian community in which the parent or extended family resides or with which the parent or extended family members maintain social and cultural ties." Id. § 1915(d). Section 1915(c) allows a tribe to set its own placement preferences different from the federal ones set out in ICWA. 294. lal § 2901(3) ("[Tlhe traditional languages of Native Americans are an integral part of their cultures and identities and form the basic medium for the transmission, and thus survival, of Native American cultures, literatures, histories, religions, political institutions, and values."); id. § 2901(9) ("[L]anguages ... are critical to the survival of cultural and political integrity of any people."); Courtenay Thompson, Passing on Tribal Languages, SUNDAY OREGONIAN (Portland), June 28, 1998, at Al (stating that Israel realized the "power of language to define a people and a way of understanding the world" when adopting Hebrew as the national language). 295. See, e.g., Alakayak v.