Copyright 2018 by Jason A. Cade Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 113, No. 3
[…] This Part defends these resistance measures on more systemic grounds. I argue that when federal enforcers fail to exercise equitable discretion appropriately in a system that requires prosecutorial leniency in order to achieve proportionality and fairness, the locus of this discretionary need shifts yet further upstream—to the police, prosecutors, public defenders, churches, and other local institutions that encounter noncitizens before the federal government has the opportunity to take enforcement actions against

238 Id. § 1234c(a). 239 Villazor & Gulasekaram, supra note 44, at 31. 240 See 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) (titled “State authority to provide for eligibility of illegal aliens for State and local public benefits”); id. §§ 1611, 1623(a), 1641 (restricting undocumented persons’ eligibility for federal educational loans). 241 See, e.g., Cruz v.