McGeorge Law Review
[…] The nineteen September 11 th hijackers were all members of Al Qaeda and are clearly Enemy Terrorists under the AUMF's committed category.'53 Every member of Al Qaeda should be classified as an Enemy Terrorist under the aided category of the AUMF. Congress does not define what type of action would constitute "aided" under the AUMF. However, if we refer to a definition from section 904 of the UCMJ, Congress defines acts constituting aiding the enemy as:

[a]ny person who: (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly.',4

If Usama Bin Laden was an enemy under the UCMJ, then, for example, a member of the Al Qaeda need only have indirectly communicated with Usama Bin Laden in order to have aided the enemy.