McGeorge Law Review
[…] 281. Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. §§ 818, 821 (West 1998 & Supp. 2002); see Ex parte Quirin v. Cox, 317 U.S. 1, 31 (1942) (describing how the common law of war allows the military to assume jurisdiction over unlawful enemy combatants during a time of war, yet still allowing habeas corpus review of their detention); The Evolution and Jurisdiction of Military Law, supra note 209 (stating that the UCMJ allows concurrent jurisdiction over certain offenses and offenders within the U.S. territory). 282. 10 U.S.C.A. § 802, art. 2(a)(l). 283. Id. § 802, art. 2(a)(9). 284. Id. § 802, art. 2(a)(10). 285. See id. § 818 (stating that the military has "jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter..."); supra note 154 and accompanying text (quoting section 904 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice). 286. Katyal, supra note 274. 287. See Griffin B. Bell, Testimony Before the Senate Judiciary Committee (Nov. 28, 2001), available at http://judiciary.senate.gov/tel 12801f-bell.htm (copy on