U.S. Recognition of a ’s Duty to Punish War Crimes
[…] The 2009 Military Commissions Act also included substantially the same standard for command responsibility as its predecessor, including the duty to punish.67 The 2009 MCA, signed into law by President Obama, again pur- ported to codify existing law, incorporating “offenses that have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commis- sion.” Senator Lindsey Graham (at the time a reserve judge advocate in the U.S. Air Force) emphasized this point on the floor of the Senate. “Congress

64. Id. § 948b. 65. Id. § 950p. 66. Id. § 950q (emphasis added). 67. Pub. L. No. 111-84 §§ 1801-07 (2009) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 950q(3) (“a superior commander who, with regard to [war crimes], knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetra- tors thereof, is a principal”).

1016

U.S. Recognition of a Duty to Punish War Crimes Vol. 97

has codified offenses which have traditionally been tried by military commis- sions under customary international law,”68 he stated.

IV. CONTRARY EVIDENCE