ARTICLES
[…] On

307. Pub. L. No. 111-84, 123 Stat. 2190 (2009) (codified in various sections of 10 U.S.C.). 308. Id. § 1803(a)(1), 123 Stat. 2612 (delineating Sec. 1803, Conforming Amendments). 309. Compare MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL UNITED STATES 419 (1951) https://www. loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/manual-1951.pdf [https://perma.cc/G6JH-CX27] [hereinafter 1951 UCMJ] (“General courts-martial shall also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”), with 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”). 310. See 1951 UCMJ, supra note 309, at 17 (explaining that “general courts-martial have power to try any person subject to the code for any offense made punishable by the code”). 382 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:309 one hand, it indicates that enemy personnel who qualify upon