Table of Contents
[…] Notably, this has a lesser propensity to impugn Mathew Zaheri's veracity than the assertion that is the emotive linchpin of Zaheri's arguments, i.e., that he "made a threat." B. That brings us to the argument that the ex parte communication with the ALJs that did occur violates the statutory and constitutional law. 1.

Zaheri argues that the ex parte communication violates Government Code section 11513. Section 11513 applies to the protest hearing by virtue of Vehicle Code section 3066. Vehicle Code section 3066 provides: "The board, or a hearing officer designated by the board, shall hear and consider the oral and documented evidence introduced by the parties and other interested individuals and groups, and the board shall make its decision solely on the record so made. Sections 11507.6, 11507.7, except subdivision (c), 11510, 11511, 11513, 11514, 11515, and 11517 of the Government Code apply to these proceedings." This limits the evidence to the admissible evidence introduced in the protest hearing.