Table of Contents
[…] Further, it was permissible for the ALJ to hear the issue. Although the statutory provisions do not address the procedure to be employed in determining whether a protest is timely, the statutory scheme as a whole indicates that either an ALJ or the Board may preside over a hearing falling within the New Motor Vehicle Board's jurisdiction. For example, Vehicle Code section 3066 states that "The board, or a hearing officer designated by the board, shall hear and consider the oral and documented evidence introduced by the parties...." (Emphasis added.) Further, under Government Code section 11517, which is applicable to Board proceedings (Veh.Code, § 3066), an ALJ may hear a contested case.