Table of Contents
[…] Maserati's failure to comply with the notice requirements of section 3060, subd. (a) was itself sufficient to establish adequate grounds for upholding British Motors' protest and sustaining the decision of the Board. III The "Termination" Issue The most substantial ground which was relied upon by the court below in reversing the Board's decision was that the Board lacked jurisdiction over the dispute because British Motors' franchise had lapsed by its own terms prior to the purported "termination" of September 21, 1982. The crucial language upon which this argument rests is that portion of section 3060 which states, in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding ... the terms of any franchise, no franchisor shall terminate or refuse to continue any existing franchise unless all of the following conditions are met: ..." (Emphasis added.) As Maserati correctly points out, the

written dealer agreement between the parties was extended several times in writing though August 31, 1982, and contained no clause providing for renewal or automatic extension.