Table of Contents
[…] Under section 3066, subdivision (a), Government Code section 1517, among other specified provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, is applicable to hearings on a protest made pursuant to section 3062 Section 11517 of the Government Code provides, in pertinent part: "(b) If a contested case is heard by an administrative law judge alone, he or she shall prepare within 30 days after the case is submitted a proposed decision in such form that it may be adopted as the decision in the case. The agency itself may adopt the proposed decision in its entirety, or may reduce the proposed penalty and adopt the balance of the proposed decision.

n6 The full text of section 3067 is: "The decision of the board shall be in writing and shall contain findings of fact and a determination of the issues presented. The decision shall sustain, conditionally sustain, overrule, or conditionally overrule the protest.