Table of Contents
[…] (Automotive Management Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1009- 1010.) However, when the trial court bases its decision on undisputed facts, as in the

instant case, the conclusion is a question of law, which the appellate court reviews de novo. (Foster v. Snyder (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 264, 267; Bunnett v. Regents of University of California (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 843, 849.) II. The Statutory Scheme Section 3060 provides in part: 2 “(a) Notwithstanding Section 20999.1 of the Business and Professions Code or the terms of any franchise, no franchisor shall terminate or refuse to continue any existing franchise unless all of the following conditions are met: “(1) The franchisee and the board have received written notice from the franchisor [as specified]. “[¶] . . . [¶] “(2) Except as provided in Section 3050.7 [stipulated decisions], the board finds that there is good cause for termination or refusal to continue, following a hearing pursuant to Section 3066. The franchisee may file a protest with the board [within specified time periods].