Table of Contents
[…] Abuse of discretion is established if the respondent has not proceeded in the manner required by law, the order or decision is not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported by the evidence." FN3. Vehicle Code section 3063 provides: "In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line-make, the board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to: "(1) Permanency of the investment. "(2) Effect on the retail motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area. "(3) Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established.