Fordham International Law Journal
[…] See also Michael Bayzler, Stefan A. Riesenfeld Symposium: Restitution Movement in Comparative Perspec- tive, 20 BERKELEYJ. INT'L L. 11, n.96 (2002) (addressing recent insurance claims by victims of ). 313. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1350 ("Alien Tort Claims Act"). Under the Alien Tort Claims Act, federal district courts have jurisdiction over "any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the laws of the nations or a treaty of the United States". Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876, 880 (2d Cir. 1980). See also Bayzler, supra n.312, nn.9-11 (2002). 314. Filartiga, 630 F.2d. at 876. 2003] THE JEWISH REFUGEES