provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] Use of the term implies a moral judgment; and if one party can successfully attach the label terrorist to its opponent, then it has indirectly persuaded others to adopt its moral viewpoint.”9 This proclivity for subjective judgment has spawned a great variety of definitions, each reflecting the politi- cal slant of the particular interest group.10 Title 22 of the U.S. Code, Section 2656f(d) defines terrorism as “premeditated, po- litically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”11 The U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) defines ter- rorism as “the unlawful use of force or violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a Government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or