No. 19-231
[…] Id. These deliberate acts

of Petitioner showcase his intention to be a Tribal member, and thus subject to the Tribe.

II. EVEN IF PETITIONER’S CHOICE TO SUBJECT HIMSELF TO TRIBAL

LAW AND THE TRIBE’S SOVEREIGN POWER TO DETERMINE ITS

MEMBERSHIP ARE INSUFFICIENT TO ESTABLISH PETITIONER’S

TRIBAL MEMBER STATUS FOR THIS PURPOSE, PETITIONER’S

PROSECUTION WAS PROPER UNDER VAWA.

A. VAWA sets forth eligible crimes for prosecution: Petitioner’s crimes

qualify.

VAWA extends tribes abilities to exercise “special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over all persons.” 25 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1). VAWA defines criminal conduct to mean “domestic violence or dating violence that occurs in the Indian country of the participating tribe.” Id. at § 1304(c)(1). In United States v. Castleman, the Court considered what “domestic violence” meant in 25 U.S.C. § 1304, including regarding “physical force.”

572 U.S. 157, 180 n.6, 7 (2014). Because of this, tribes “have been cautious not to exceed