No. 19-231
[…] Tom v. Sutton, 533 F.2d 1101, n.5 (9th Cir. 1976). Thus as Tribe was not required to provide

Tribal member Petitioner with counsel, and yet did so, Petitioner’s counsel exceeded ICRA legal requirements.

C. Petitioner’s counsel exceeded VAWA legal requirements.

In a criminal proceeding where a tribe, exercising powers of self-government, imposes a term of imprisonment under its Special Domestic Violence Criminal Jurisdiction

(SDVCJ), VAWA imposes certain legal requirements. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c), 1304(d)(2). In particular, it requires the tribe “provide to the defendant the right to effective assistance of counsel at least equal to that guaranteed by the United States Constitution,” id. at §

1302(c)(1), which it clarifies means: