Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] Their facilities generally serve only as a point of transfer of packages and other freight, including packages containing food. Thus, it is appropriate to view both types of facilities as part of the transportation process. The definition of "facility" in 21 CFR 1.227 provides that transport vehicles are not facilities "if they hold food only in the usual course of business as carriers." Although FDA did not define "transport vehicle" for the purpose of food facility registration, the Agency’s definition of “transporter” in 21 CFR 1.328, relating to the establishment and maintenance of records, is relevant. "Transporter" is defined as "a person who has possession, custody, or control of an article of food in the United States for the sole purpose of transporting the food…" FDA believes that it is appropriate to apply this same rationale to exclude from registration facilities that hold food only because they are part of the process of transporting it from one location to another.