Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] C.7.16 Can a person in the United States, who has not been designated as the U.S. agent for a foreign facility, perform the registration function for that facility? 34

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

Registration must be performed by the owner, operator, or agent in charge of a facility, or an individual authorized to register the facility by one of them (21 CFR 1.225 and 1.230). The authorized individual may be, but is not required to be, the U.S. agent for the facility.

C.7.17 Under 21 CFR 1.232(c), the registration for a foreign facility is required to include the "name, full address, phone number, and e-mail address of the foreign facility’s U.S. agent. . . ." "U.S. agent" is defined in 21 CFR 1.227 as a "person . . . residing or maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign facility designates as its agent" for purposes of registration of food facilities. As used in this definition, what does a facility need to do to "designate" a person as a U.S. agent?