Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] B.4.2 Is an establishment operated by a public or other not-for-profit organization in which food is prepared, such as food for a school program, including the National School 18

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

Lunch Program (NSLP), or for a food service program, including the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) and the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP), required to register?

Establishments such as those identified in the question are exempt from the food facility registration requirements if they are “nonprofit food establishments” (21 CFR 1.226(e)). “Nonprofit food establishment” is defined in 21 CFR 1.227 as “a charitable entity that prepares or serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or for consumption by humans or animals in the United States. The term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and nonprofit services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).”