Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] For instance, an entity that prepares meals at its facility and sells them to other unaffiliated businesses or organizations (including non-profit organizations) that subsequently offer/deliver those meals to individual consumers would not be a “nonprofit food establishment” if the net earnings of the entity inure to the benefit of a private individual (such that the entity does not meet the criteria of 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)). Such an entity would be required to register, provided that none of the other exemptions in 21 CFR 1.226 apply.

B.4.4 Are food banks required to register?

If a food bank meets the definition of “nonprofit food establishment,” as defined in 21 CFR 1.227, the food bank does not have to register. “Nonprofit food establishment” is defined as “a charitable entity that prepares or serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or meals for consumption by humans or animals in the United States. The term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and nonprofit food delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).”