Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] Are these types of establishments required to register with FDA as food facilities?

No. Post offices and express courier facilities are not required to register as food facilities. The activities of postal services and express courier services are focused on the transport of goods. Their facilities generally serve only as a point of transfer of packages and other freight, including packages containing food. Thus, it is appropriate to view both types of facilities as part of the transportation process. The definition of "facility" in 21 CFR 1.227 provides that transport vehicles are not facilities "if they hold food only in the usual course of business as carriers." Although FDA did not define "transport vehicle" for the purpose of food facility registration, the Agency’s definition of “transporter” in 21 CFR 1.328, relating to the establishment and maintenance of records, is relevant.