Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] B.1.12 Is a truck-mounted operation required to register if it travels from one vineyard to another and bottles wine made from grapes grown and processed into wine at the vineyard?

Yes. A truck-mounted operation that travels from one vineyard to another and bottles wine is a mobile facility that must be registered. Bottling wine is “packaging,” which is an activity included in the definition of "manufacturing/processing" (21 CFR 1.227). "Manufacturing/processing" is defined as "making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients." Bottling wine involves manipulation of the wine because it is preserving the manufactured condition of the wine by vacuum-sealing it and corking it. Thus, the truck-mounted operation that bottles wine is a facility that is required to register.