Amend Senate S2508, Assembly A3008, AN ACT to amend the 2021 law, in relation to TED
[…] Page 4, , After “through” strike out “TT” and insert “XX”

Page 17, Line 3, After "§5." strike out “Paragraphs (f) and (g) of subdivision 9 of section 1209 of the public authorities law are REPEALED." and insert “The opening paragraph of subdivision 9 of section 1209 of the public authorities law is amended to read as follows: 9. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the authority may, by resolution approved by a two-thirds vote of its members then in office or by majority vote of its members with respect to contracts proposed to be let pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, declare that competitive bidding is impractical or inappropriate because of the existence of any of the circumstances hereinafter set forth and thereafter the authority may proceed to award contracts without complying with the requirements of subdivision seven or eight of this section[.] provided that for any design-build contract to be awarded pursuant to paragraph (f) of this subdivision no such prior declaration that competitive bidding is impractical or inappropriate shall be required. In each case where the authority declares competitive bidding impractical or inappropriate, it shall state the reason therefor in writing and summarize any negotiations that have been conducted. Except for contracts awarded pursuant to paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (e) of this subdivision, the authority shall not award any contract pursuant to this subdivision earlier than thirty days from the date on which the authority declares that competitive bidding is impractical or inappropriate. Competitive bidding may only be declared impractical or inappropriate where:"

Pages 17 Lines 5 through After “§6.” strike out “Section 1209 of the public and 18, 8, authorities law is amended by adding a new subdivision 9-a to read as follows: 9-a.