Submitted electronically via regulations.gov
[…] President Trump’s Executive Order 137922 directed you to “review” national monuments designated or expanded since January 1, 1996, pursuant to the Antiquities Act of 1906.3 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “[d]esignations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”

Section 2 of Executive Order 13792 establishes seven criteria for reviewing national monument designations or expansions since January 1, 1996, either 1) where the designation or the designation after expansion exceeded 100,000 acres or 2) “where the Secretary determines that the designation or expansion was made without adequate public outreach and coordination with relevant stakeholders.” The review is to determine whether each designation or expansion “conforms to the policy set forth in section 1 of the order.”