Submitted electronically via regulations.gov
[…] Mojave Desert Land Trust (MDLT) is a nonprofit organization established in 2006 to protect the California Desert ecosystem and its scenic and cultural resource values. MDLT accomplishes its mission by acquiring and stewarding important lands, communicating the value of desert lands through public outreach, and operating a native plant nursery.

President Trump’s Executive Order 137922 directed you to “review” national monuments designated or expanded since January 1, 1996, pursuant to the Antiquities Act of 1906.3 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “[d]esignations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”