Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Music Performance and Distribution on the 1996] DIGITAL PERFORMANCE RIGHTS

drives, and could be read to include the MIDI software that enables the computer to convert music to and from digital format. These analogies may seem tenuous, which is one of the shortcomings of the AHRA with respect to interactive technology in that such networks may not have been fully contemplated or understood at the time of the drafting of these definitions. An argument could be made on behalf of uploaders that the AHRA does in fact shield them from liability. Section 1008 establishes that "no action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the ... noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital music recordings or analog recordings."' Uploaders would argue that they are not receiving compensation for putting music on the Internet, that they are merely copying onto the computer network a copy of the original that they purchased. The public/private place distinction becomes critical here.