Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Technologically, we are perhaps in the early stages of what may someday be called the digital age. Nearly every substance of copyright ownership can be

6. The Audio Home Recording Act mandates that it is not a violation of copyright for a consumer to make either a digital or analog recording of a musical recording for non-commercial private use. 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (1992). (stating that "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringment of copyright based on... the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital music recordings or analog music recordings.") 7. Music-on-demand is a recently developed service whereby subscribers may order songs to be played via cable connection into the subscriber's stereo.