Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] 113 H.R. REP. NO. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 106, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5721. 114 See 17 U.S.C.S. § 102(a)(2). 115 See 17 U.S.C.S. § 102(a)(7); 17 U.S.C.S. § 101. 116 See 17 U.S.C.S. § 106; see also 17 U.S.C.S. § 114(a). 117 See 17 U.S.C.S § 114(a) (2007) (limiting the rights of sound recording copyright owners to less than the full breadth of rights available). 118 Donald S. Passman, ALL You NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE Music BUSINESS, 307 (Simon & Schuster 2000) (1991) (discussing dual ownership of recordings and the limitations created by this system). 119 See 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2) (2005) ("A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved."). 120 See 17 U.S.C. § 115 (2005). 121 See 37 C.F.R. § 307.3(f) (1991)( "On November 1, 1991, and each November 1 biennially thereafter until November 1, 1995 ... the Copyright Royalty Tribunal ... shall 2007] DIGITAL SAMPLING creating this compulsory license, Congress tried to strike a balance