Hastings Communications and Entertainment Journal
[…] 16. Brian A. Blum, Contracts: Examples and Explanations § 13.11.1, 365-66 (2d ed., Aspen Law & Business 2001). 17. 132 U.S. 406, 415 (1889). 18. Blum, supra n. 16, at § 13.11.2, 366. 19.Id. 20.Id. 21.Id. 22.Id. at § 2.5, 23. 23.Id. at § 13.11.2, 366. 2002] SMELLS LIKE SLAVERY 193 doctrine was often unavailable even in those that recognized it.24 This all changed when the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) was enacted.25 While explicitly regulating only the sale of goods, the U.C.C. has had a strong influence on the law of contracts.26 The U.C.C. adopted the doctrine of unconscionability in section 2.302, which reads as follows: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid an unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.27 While section 2-302 has not adopted a specific test, the official comment provides for the following: The basic test is whether, in the light of the general commercial background and the commercial needs of the particular trade or case, the clauses involved are so one-sided as to be