Cybaris®
[…] Today, “mechanical reproductions” are referred to as “phonorecords” and come in formats such as compact discs, cassette tapes, records, and even digital phonorecords such as MP3s. See Section 115 Compulsory License: The Register of Before the Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet and Intellectual Property of the House Committee on the , 108th Cong. (2004) (statement of Marybeth Peters, Register of Copyrights, Copyright Office), available at http://www.copyright.gov/docs/regstat031104.html. 19 17 U.S.C. § 115 (2012). 20 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (2012) (“When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries, may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work.”). 21 Id.; see Mary Jane Frisby, Rockin’ Down the Highway: Forging a Path for the Lawful Use of MP3 Digital Music Files, 33 IND. L. REV. 317, 325 (1999). 22 Generally, these requirements include to the copyright owner at a set statutory rate, adequate notice of a request to use the compulsory