Cybaris®
[…] Under modern copyright law, section 115 of the 1976 Copyright Act16 grants songwriters the right, with certain restrictions,17 to

15 See, e.g., Proposed Conclusions of Law, Jointly Submitted by Sirius , Inc. and XM Satellite Radio Inc. at 10, n.2, Adjustment of Rates & Terms For Preexisting Subscription Servs & Satellite Digital Audio Radio Servs, No. 2006-1 CRB DSTRA (October 1, 2007), available at http://www.loc.gov/crb/proceedings/2006-1/pff-cl/10-1-07-sdars-joint-proposed- conclusions-of-law.pdf. 16 Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94–553, 90 Stat. 2556 (1976). 17 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (2012) (“A person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to the public for private use, including by means of a digital phonorecord delivery. A person may not obtain a compulsory license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, unless: (i) such sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for use of such work in a sound recording.”).

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/cybaris/vol6/iss1/7 8 Kowalke: How Spotify Killed the Radio Star: An Analysis on How the Songwri

[6:193 2015] CYBARIS®, AN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 200 LAW REVIEW