“Fostering Connections Act”)xviii is the first federal law which specifically addresses the importance of keeping siblings together. The Act requires the state agency to make and document reasonable efforts to place siblings removed from their home together unless contrary to their safety or well-being, and, if separated, to provide frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction unless contrary to their safety or well-being.xix Florida has passed similar legislation for cases in which children are removed from their home under Chapter 39.

Section 39.001(1)(k) announces the statutory intent “to make every possible effort, if two or more children who are in the care or under the supervision of the department are siblings, to place the siblings in the same home; and in the event of permanent placement of the siblings, to place them in the same adoptive home or, if the siblings are separated while under the care or supervision of the department or in a permanent placement, to keep them in contact with each other.”xx According to current Florida statutory requirements, as amended in 2014, the judge at a shelter hearing must make written findings that the department has made reasonable efforts to keep siblings together if they are removed and placed in out-of-home care unless such placement is not in the