SMU Law Review
[…] the obvious. 26 What is less immediately apparent is the corre- sponding frequency and complexity of modern half-blood relationships resulting from those changes. 27 The strong opinions voiced by students in my decedents' estates classes first caused me to recognize that many post- baby boomers do not consider their half-siblings as part of their family and roundly reject the UPC's all-inclusive approach. 28 When they have shared no significant life experiences with their half-siblings, they are of- blood shall be treated as if they were relatives of the whole blood."); N.C. GEN. STrAT. § 29- 3 (1999) ("In the determination of those persons who take upon intestate succession there is no distinction . . . (3) Between relations of the whole blood and those of the half blood."); OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2105.06 (Anderson 2002) ("When a person dies intes- tate having title or right to any personal property, or to any real estate or inheritance, in this state, the personal property shall be