SMU Law Review
[…] ANN. § 2104 (3) (West Supp. 2000) ("Whole and half blood - Persons taking under this chapter shall take without distinction between those of the whole and those of the half blood."); VT. STrAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 552 (2001) ("The degrees of kindred shall be computed according to the rules of the civil law and the kindred of the half-blood shall inherit equally with those of the whole blood, in the same degree."); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 854.21(4) (West 2002) ("Rela- tives of the half-blood. Subject to sub. (7), terms of family relationship in statutes or gov- erning instruments that do not differentiate between relationships by the half-blood and relationships by the full-blood are construed to include both types of relationships."); Wvo. STAT. ANN. § 2-4-104 (Michie 1999) ("Persons of the half-blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood, but stepchildren and foster chil- dren and their descendants do not inherit.").