SMU Law Review
[…] ATKINSON, supra note 94, at 51 n.4 (citing Crooke v. Watt, 23 Eng. Rep. 689, 690 (1690)); but cf. Kenderdine, supra note 3, at 87 & n.46 (1996) (conclud- ing that although the attorney in Crooke v. Watt apparently stated that the half-as-much approach was the rule in Scotland, the case itself does not actually cite authority on the point). Professor Kenderdine notes that almost all modern treatises cite the half-as-much solution as originating in Scotland; however, she concludes that the approach probably originated in civil law. Id. 120. See, e.g., Ky. Ri-v. STAT. ANN. § 391.105 (Michie 2003) (providing that the right of a father and his kindred to inherit from his nonmarital children requires (I) "an adjudica- tion of paternity before the death of the child," or (2) "an adjudication of paternity after the death of the child based on clear and convincing proof and the evidence in such adjudi- cation shall have demonstrated that the father openly treated the child as his, atid the father did not follow a consistent policy of refusing to support the child on the ground of nonpater- nity.") (emphasis added); VA. CODE ANN. 64.1-5.1(3)(b) (Michie 2003). SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58